Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Failed back surgery. Chest twinges, numbness in arm. Have osteoporosis and neurofibromatosis. Should I be concerned?

I have had 2 back surgeries that failed. I have osteoporosis & Barretts Esophagus & have neufibromatosis. I had 2 EKGs that showed problems. I then had a nuclear stress test which was also positive. The doctor said I had probably had a mild heart attack . But I had an arteriogram and everything was ok. I am still having chest twinges & some numbness in my left arm like before. When I take a low grade aspirin , it helps. But every few days the twinges come back. I am a white female, 5ft 0 in & weigh 94 lbs. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

First of all, I would like to reassure you that your current symptoms are not of any concern and there is no need to worry about them.

Also, your coronary angiogram is normal and this rules out any blockage of heart vessels.

The current symptoms are likely to be due to minor disc disease in the neck region, and would go away with physiotherapy and neck extension exercises.

I hope it helps.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website:
My blog:

Answered: Mon, 4 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor