Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Failed IVF. Having spotting. Precautions to be taken for second IVF?

Hi....yesterday only came to know about my first failed ivf and from yest evening, having spotting.. Think my periods are going to come.... We actually had ivf and icsi..... We are planning to go for second ivf as we have frozen embroys..... What precautions to be taken so that it should be successful ivf this time. I had earlier anterior wall fibroid which was removed last year... Doctor says my uterus is fine and healthy... What can be the reason for failure then
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
IVF has around 25% success rate,many factors play a role in this including the quality of embryos ,hormonal status of your body ,the tecnique of IVF,etc....
So you need not take any specific care,just one thing is to remain stress free as this is also one of the factors affecting IVF success rate. So don't worry and be stress free,everything would be fine. All the Best
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor