Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Failed IVF. HSG reports and pelvic ultrasound normal. Planning another IVF. Precautions?

Hi Doctor , I am 37 years of age with all reports normal including HSG , pelvic ultrasound and other test done. I did 2 iui and one failed IVF ............. I am planing for my second cycle of IVF by the month of March 2013 . right now i am on ovral g , evion 200 and folvita ...........what extra precuations and care i should take get my cycl sucess ............does Bed rest is recomended ...can i take brisk walk after ivf . Thanks SHEENA
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

It is not uncommon to have failed IVF, if you are planning for a 2nd one then there is no need for concern. You might have a normal pregnancy and deliver a healthy baby. I would want you to take precautions as advised by your gynecologist or IVF specialist. I do not think bed rest is recommended. I think this will help with the baby's growth. I hope my answer helped relieve your anxiety.

Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor