Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Failed IUI, had bad quality of fertilized embryo due to Kruger's Criteria, on Oligocare. Is it advisable to go for IVF?

Hi Doctor, recently I & my wife decided to go IVF after several IUI failed! there were 5 eggs retrieved and fertilized. doctors says fertilized embroy are not in good quality. 2 of them with 4 cell grade 3 and one embroy 4 cell grade 4. these are the four embroys has been transferred and we hope that it me develops better once move to uterus . any way, doctor says reason for this that my sperm morphology is 2% (Kruger s Criteria). I am currently taking medicin named Oligocare . please suggest
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello , as your kruger strict criteria is 2% , it have poor prognosis, this condition can be due to nutritional deficiency as your doctor gave your oligocare , so i suggest to take the treatment for 3 months and again get your sperm morphology done... and hope for the best... take care
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor