Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Facing vitiligo, white patches on right side of neck. ADvised Melswift lotion after cell tranplant, no help. Cure ?

Hello Sir, I am 27 years old , facing vitiligo problem on past 9 years,white color patches occured on my right side neck , Now almost 70 % has been cured after treatment ,but still 30 % of white patches in my neck, 2 months before i had taken melanocyte cell transplantation ,after this treatment 3 pigments has been came,after that no improvement, Now docters suggested to me take MELSWIFT LOTION , past 15 days i am using this lotion on morning,and night i am using TACROZ 0.1 oinment , And weekly twice i am taking UV theropy, But no improvement,kindly suggest me sir,i need to come out ASAP from this problem.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  354
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic forum
you are on right path of treatment
even after cell transplant it take up to 6-7 month to have good result
melaswift lotion to be applied at night and next day morning you have to take sun light exposure ,this is ideal way to use it ,if you are not doing in this way ,its of no use
similar to other technique ,result are not guaranteed as it depend upon many factor like activity of disease,your immunity ,drugs,etc
so dont worry ,relax and wait for 6 month .you will be happy to see the result
i hope i answered your question
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor