Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Facing problems from digestive system gastroparesis, glucose rising, all other tests normal. What to do ?

started in AUgust i had seemed to eaten a slice of cake then right foot had internal hot flash , i had nerv conduction test sept that was normal & xrays normal. Oct the first week i had a sandwich for breakfast & then i started vomiitting , the follwoing week my menstral cycle came on & i had left side & back pain like something was attacking me inside. i found out later i had a right ovarian cyst . Since than i m and havin all kinds of problems from digestive system gastroparesis which i do not have diabetes and my glucose seems to continue to rise , now i m having allergy issues with my throat seems like my swallowing and like my throat wants to close or tongue wants to come out - i have had my thyroids , glucose tested and everthing & i don t know what s going on & no doctor can seem to know - i was always healthy prior to all this happening to me, it seems my whole body is affected & i don t knwo what to do --- what does this sound like
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! Many a times some of the food we eat may not be compatible to our body, they give rise to reactions posing as physical symptoms like the ones you are having. One example is lactose intolerance and gluten sensitivity. I would suggest you to try by yourself by excluding the ingredients from your diet which you think is the cause of your problem as described in your history.
Your right ovarian cyst could just be an incidental finding, but it does need ultrasound follow up at regular intervals.
If your blood glucose continues to rise, you may have to be under supervision of a physician, who can start appropriate therapy if need be.
Wishing you an early recovery.
Answered: Sun, 1 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor