Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Facial paralysis, eye not closing completely, bells palsy. Taking ibuprofen, gupisone. Correct medication?

hello doctor 2 days before my right side of face is not working and my right side eye is not closing full. yesterday i went to doctor.the doctor said it is bells palsy .and he have given me ibuprofen 400mg and gupisone 20 mg.he told me to use this tablet for 1 weak.i want to know that the doctor have given me right tablets and i want to know that how time it will take to become ok.
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
Even though the treatment you're receiving is right, the dose is not ok, Usually, Bell's palsy is treated with steroids at a dose of 1 mg/kg for 6 days. In addition, you would need acyclovir or valacyclovir. The recovery time is variable and varies from person to person.
Please see another ENT surgeon.
Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor