Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Facial numbness, dizziness, lightheadedness and panic attacks. MRI scheduled. Is this Labrynthitis?

hi i have been dealing with facial numbness on my right side and my ear is hurting. I feel really dizzy, light headed throughout the day and it seems to be worse when i wake up. This condition has led to panic attacks and now i have been diagnosed with anxiety . My doctor has said that my ear has been complicated but it looks fine on normal tests. I do have a scheduled MRI soon. Could this be Labrynthitis?
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
It is hard to comment whether it is labrynthitis with current information. However inner ear pathology could manifest with symptoms such dizziness, light headedness, which in turn could activate panic symptoms. It may be recommended for you to relax and undergo MRI for diagnostic clarification. Low dose of anxiolytic is advisable if anxiety persists
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor