Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Facial hair on upper lip and chin. Done laser therapy. Taken Aldectone and Uproot lotion. Cure?

hello mam.
i m of 26 yrs and from last 12 yrs i m facing problem of facial hair mostly on side bum,upper lip and under chin.
i have also gone through the laser therapy from last 3 yrs for the same but could not get good results. i still have the problem of facial hairs like before. my doc also prescribed me tab aldectone 500 for twice a day and uproot lotion for the same reason.
will i be cure ever??
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  232
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello Dipika,
The problem that you are having is called Hirsuitism.
It is important to understand that there are more than 30 causes for Hirsuitism.Generally we see patients with idiopathic Hirsuitism who have no underlying causes and they respond to laser therapy very well.
It is important to do the following tests to know what exactely is causing Hirsuitism and then treat it:
1.Screening test:
This includes blood tests to look for DHEAS,Testosterone,LH/FSH,Prolactin levels and ultrasound abdomen.Generally the underlying cause is found out by doing these tests.If the causes are not found then the advanced tests are to be done
2.Advanced tests:
These includes Testosterone(total and free),Cortisol(basal and after dexamethasone),17 hydroxyprogesterone,SHBG,ACTH,Androstenedione,Androstenediol,11deoxycortisol,urinary 17ketosteroids,urinary androstenediol.
Once the underlying cause for your hirsuitism is known then appropriate treatment will surely reduce the problem.So i suggest you consult a dermatologist and undergo complete examination and investigation and get treated appropriately.If you are in Bangalore/Mysore then you can consult Dr.Venkatraman Mysore for the follow up.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor