Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Facial hair, hair fall, lifeless and thin hair. Will taking tricovit help?

Hi, I have been facing hair problems for some time now. I have hair fall problem and my hair have become very thin ad lifeless. A friend used Tricovit and suggested it to me. I was wondering if it is okay to take this medicine. does it have any side effects? How many time in the day should I take it and will it really be helpful?
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
Tricovit is a preparation containing a vitamin called Biotin and two essential amino acids, methionine and cysteine.
The hair shaft is dead and its growth is controlled by the hair root. Hair root is the living portion of the hair.
Any tissue in the body requires proteins. Amino acids are building blocks of proteins. Essential amino acids are the amino acids which cannot be synthesized in the body and has to be taken in food.
Defiency of proteins in diet leads to poor regeneration in various body tissues like skin, hair, immune system etc.
Supplements may help to make up for the deficiencies in body.
However, long term benefit can only be obtained by taking care of our diet, including protein rich foods like pulses, egg, meat, cheese etc in diet.
Vegetarians are at higher risk of developing protein deficiency because the proteins present in vegetarian food is not as readily absorbed as the proteins in non-vegetarian food.
You can take tricovit or any other protein supplement.
However, remember tricovit is contraindicated during pregnancy and lactation (bresat feeding)
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Sudarshan's  Response
Hi Shveta ,
Thanks for writing in.

The condition you are suffering from is androgenetic alopecia.
Tricovit contains biotin and other minerals required for hair growth.It is useful and does not have any side effects.You can take it safely one tablet per day.
Also few other prescription medications and procedure can be useful to grow your hair naturally.

I advise you to visit a qualified dermatologist for prescription medications.

Hope this helps.

MD Dermatology

Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor