Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Face hitting steering wheel. Have seizure like spells, not able to focus. MRI shows heterotopia. Can these be treated with medicine?

My daughter is 23 year old. Finished college and just starting to work in her field. She was in an accident 2 i/2 months ago where she hit her face on the steering wheel of her car. The CT scan showed nothing. But she now is having small seizures like spells. Mostly when she is stressed out. Just feeling like she is zoned out and not able to focus. She did not have these spells before the accident. She had a MRI and they say that it could be gray matter heterotopia. Can these be treated with medicine, will she be able to drive?.
Asked On : Sat, 26 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  159
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your daughter's symptoms and MRI brain findings.

The accident was incidental and is not the cause of her heterotopia or seizures.

The seizures can be explained by the MRI finding of heterotopia. The treatment is medical in most people with this condition.

Anti-epielptic drugs such as carbamazepine or oxcarbazepine would be able to prevent further seizures.

Only if the seizures remain uncontrolled, surgery may be required in a few people.


Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:
Answered: Sun, 4 May 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor