Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Face has become red and brown with a scar after melacare. Should I continue it?

is it danger to use melacare as i m using it from yesterday evening as my face become red n brown colour n left scar on it becouse of sunburnt n i used one medicine to remove scar but it became more worst n again burnt it....now my face is left scar on it....so i want to remove scar on mi face......for that shall i use melacare to remove scar?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
HELLO, MELACARE IS USED TO REMOVE HYPERPIGMENTATION NOT SCARS.MELACARE SHOULD NOT BE USED DIRECTLY.IT SHOULD BE USED ALONG WITH A MOISTERISER ONLY IN THE NIGHT TIME.FOR SCARS USE CONTRACTABEX OR SCANIL CREAMS
Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor