Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Face acne, marks, red skin on cheeks, white patches. Using crixan gel, melaglow cream. Treatment?

Hello i am 24 female i got small pimples all over my face due to reaction leaving marks and reddish skin on my both the cheeks from past 2 months , i also have white light patches on my face and sun tan, i consulted my doctor he gave me crixan gel and melaglow new cream..could you plz tell me will it work for my marks and skin tan as the creams he advices me earlier didn t worked much on my skin.
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  552
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi yes crixan gel is useful for face acne marks and application of melaglow decreases black patches.but white patches can be cured by flutivate ointment over the lesions can cure it.take a good antioxidant and use a antibiotic like doxycycline.if no response for black patches go for chemical peels like glycolic acid or mandelic scid
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor