Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

FNAC done, impression of suggestive colloid nodule. What does this mean?

age: 31 years, Female, 2 childs Gross : FNAC done. Four slides prepared, fixed, stained and studied. Microscopic : Smear show occasional follicular epithelial cells in a serofibrinous background containing thin and thick fragments of colloid and few inflammatory cells. Impression : Picture is suggestive of colloid nodule Kindly correlate clinically
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome,

Thanks for your query.

I am guessing a FNAC (fine needle aspiration biopsy) of your thyroid gland was done, as a result of an extra growth that was found in your thyroid gland.

Colloid nodules are non-cancerous extra growth of thyroid tissue. This is good news as although these nodules tend to grow to large sizes and might have multiple foci in the thyroid gland, they often never grow outside the thyroid and are never malignant (cancerous).

Rest assured, the doctor will decide the course of treatment. This normally depends on the thyroid profile (amount of thyroid hormones being produced) and the size of the gland.

Surgery might be required to remove either the excess growth or the complete gland, again to be decided by the doctor.

Also hormonal replacement therapy would be required.

Do not worry, as minor treatment will result in complete resolution.


Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor