Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

FALSIGO injection, plasmodium falsiparum malaria, tab mefloquine 250mg, fever and chills, relapse ?

I was treated with FALSIGO injection for a severe attack of Plasmodium Falsiparum Malaria . The injections were given twice daily from 25th January, 2012 afternoon to 29th January, 2012 morning. And Tab. Mefloquine 250mg was administered twice daily for 3 days from 28-01-2012 to 30-01-2012. The diagnosis was delayed though the fever and chills started on 20th January. What are the chances of relapse?
Asked On : Thu, 23 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  209
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The relapse rate depends upon severity of infection if the infection is showing 5% in thin film means very severe infection and high chances of relapse. Any sign of loosing sensorium (feeling of drowsiness) suggestion is to get admitted as likely chances of cerebral malaria.
Answered: Sat, 25 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor