Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

FALLOPIAN TUBES BLOCKED BY HYDROSALPINX, KINDLY SUGGEST

HELLO I HAVE MY FALLOPIAN TUBES BLOCKED (hydrosalpinx) AND THERES NO KIND OF TRANSMITTED DISEASE NO CHLAMYDIA OR GONORREAH I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW IF IF MY FALLOPIAN TUBES WILL BE CURED TO HAVE MY SECOND CHILD IM UNDER ANTIBIOTIC WHICH THEY ARE METRONIDAZOLE 500 MG AND DOXYCYCLINE HYC 100MG. I JUST WANT TO KNOW IF THOSE MEDICE CAN CURES MY TUBES TO HAVE A BABY IN A FUTURE WITHOUT ANY KIND OF SURGERY THANK YOU
Asked On : Sun, 10 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1409
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
What is the cause of blocked fallopian tubes? Did you have any history of tuberculosis?It is very difficult to make the blocked tubes patent just with the help of medicines. Only antibiotics will not help. Surgery is the only option.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Sun, 10 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Hi
Hydrosalpinx can be treated by antibiotics but the severity and causative factor is also dependant.If its a recent infection then usually a course of antibiotics will resolve the infection.However,if the infection is deep seated and long term,then sometimes antibiotics are not enough to cure the infection and the hydrosalpinx.In which case surgery will be needed.The first mode of treatment is always antibiotics so i suggest that you finish your course and then get a repeat HSG to see if any improvement has occurred.If the hydrosalpix is cured then,then chances of natural pregnancy are good.Otherwise you may have to try IVF.
Answered: Sun, 10 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor