Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Eyes still not closing fully, blinking more, had Palsy. Do I still need to tape my eye and use eye drops and ointment at night ?

My eye is still not closing all the way and strengh has not returned fully. But I m blinking more and it closes somewhat. Do I still need to tape my eye and use eye drops and ointment at night. I ve had be ll palsy for 9 weeks. Are thier other facial exercises I can do. What vitamins can I take to improve and Medicines. I took the steroids that was provided by my doctor. I had a visit with my eye doctor about 7 weeks ago, do I need to return for a follow up visit. I was affected on my right side, I eye has a wrinkle to the right eye lid, but still dosen t close is this normal. What do I need to do to prevent this(Bell Palsy) from happening again. Does stress and being unhealthy give you a greater chance of getting Bells Palsy .
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi there, thanks for asking. Fortunately, in more than 90 percent of the cases the palsy reverses completely, although it take more than 6 months to be fully observed. Using a steriod facilitates the healing in the first few weeks, as you took and there is no other medication or supplement to be used to facilitate the healing process. having a healthy diet would be sufficient. As you mentioned, avoiding stress and also learning some ways to cope with stressful situation could help for prevention because stress has been known to be one of the factors responsible for the Bells Palsy. Some people take it after viral infections like mononucleosis or some people following tuberculosis. So having a good hygiene will help significantly as well. I wish you a good health!
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor