Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Eyes sensitive to light, headache, leg pain, tingling, swelling, redness. Blood work normal. Causes?

first my head hurt for months could not stand bright light or dim light it felt like it blinded me my head was sore. my blood work didnt show anything wrong . now my legs are really hurting bad. they tingle and then feels like pins and needles sticking me hard and also when i touch them it looks really red and they are swollen
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for seeking advice on iCliniq. I can understand the agony that you are passing through as a result of your problems. I will therefore, try to help ease your problems.

1. Firstly, your headache with insensitivity to light seems to be most likely to be Migraine attacks. An attack usually begins with an aura, may occur in half head initially and then spreads to the entire head; lasts for hours together and may/may not be associated with nausea feeling. Migraine attacks are usually precipitated by emotional upsets, mental stress and strain, chocolates, cheese, peanuts etc.

2. In case your symptoms are more or less similar to the ones described above, a long-term treatment (6-12months) can cure migraine permanently. You are therefore requested to revert back to me if you get additional problems as highlighted above, so that I can prescribe you appropriate treatment.

3. Problem in your legs can be due to (a) deficiency of Vitamin B12 (b) as a complication of diabetics (if present). (c) seen in chronic alcoholics. Please let me know more about your existing conditions, if any. In any case, you can start with Vitamin B12 (1500mcg) daily before breakfast for around 3 months. Get your blood sugar checked up.

4. Does the back of your legs pain badly on pressing? If yes, you should immediately get Color Doppler Flow study of legs done to exclude/confirm formation of clots/inflammation of blood vessels of legs. Or else, it can be a bacterial condition called cellulitis. In either case, please consult a competent doctor in your neighhourhood.

Feel free to seek further advice, if any.

Have a nice day
Answered: Mon, 23 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor