Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Eyes are sensitive to light in the morning, nausea. History of keratoconus. Cure for sensitivity?

My eyes are extremely sensitive to light in the morning but get better throughout the day. In the morning, they are so sensitive that it almost makes me nauseous and I can t drive even with very high quality sun glasses. They gradually get better throughout the day and by early afternoon, they are pretty much ok. As background, I have a mild to moderate case of keratoconus . What could be causing this and what can I do to improve the situation?
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Nov 2012
Please tell regarding the duration of symptoms . Since you have keratoconus and you might have associated corneal problems like scar, hydrous or endothelial disturbance. You should seek a proper corneal evaluation to check if the disease is progressing and remedial measures can be taken.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor