Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Eyes always look glassy and reddish, not clear, have lack of sleep, 53 yr old. Menopause effects?

My eyes always look glassy and reddish, not clear and awake looking. I don t drink or do drugs but it looks like I do; this has only happened over the last few weeks. I work pretty much 8 hours a day on a computer, and do suffer from lack of sleep likely due to menopause . I am 53 and only use cheaters for reading and computer work, no prescription lenses.
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome.

Thank you for your query.

Menopause has shown to have very mild effects on sleep. Mostly documented due to night sweats, which causes some amount of disturbed sleep.

Individuals working with computers on a regular basis do get to develop sleepy/tired eyes. You could consult an ophthalmologist for the best solution to tackle this, and have good vision for a long duration of time.

Menopause has also shown some relation with conditions causing vision disturbances like cataract, but regular check-ups can easily tackle this problem, and it can be avoided.

There is another condition I would like to discuss here, just for your information. It is called 'computer vision syndrome'.

Yes, that is what it is called. It is common in type A personality individuals.

Symptoms are similar to those of dry eyes, and can be treated in the same way.

The most common presentation is, an individual suffering from computer vision syndrome, cannot tolerate sitting under or in front of a fan, or work in an environment with an air conditioner or fan, and finds relief when these electronics are turned off. Simple lubrication prescribed by a doctor could help a great deal.

You could discuss this with your ophthalmologist when you visit him/her if your symptoms match.

I hope this information has helped you. You could always write back for further clarifications.

Wishing you good health and a beautiful life ahead.
Answered: Wed, 21 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor