Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Eye test showed cysts, swelling. Prescribed drops. Should I be alarmed?

On Nov/06 I had the following procedure performed: Phacoemulsification with posterior chamber intraocular lens , par plana vitrectomy , membrane peel, endolaser, air-fluid exchange, intravitreal Kenalog right eye. Today in a follow-up visit the doctor mentioned when examining my eye that there are 3 cysts and a bit of swalling -- he did not put a lot of enphasis on this and gave me some drops to use 4 times a day. My next appointment is in a month, but now after reading some information on the internet I am confused because cysts in the eye appear to be serious. Do I have reasons to be alarmed? Should I call my retina doctor and ask him to see him sooner than a month? What do you advise? Thanks, ELP
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
It seems from the history that you have underwent phacoemulsification with pars plana vitrectomy and endolaser... From the history it seems you had swelling in the retina called as cystoid macular edema. It usually follows inflammation following the surgery, particularly associated with vitreous disturbances as in your case. The treatment for this condition is by antiinflammatory drugs and steroid drugs depending on the severity of inflammation. You need to undergo simple investigations like optical coherence topography, fundus fluorescein angiography. You can consult your retina surgeon at the earliest.
Thank you
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor