Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Eye injury, redness in white part, small red spot in lower corner. Treatment required?

Hi, i got poked in the eye by my friends finger and it is a little red like in the white part of my eye, what can i do to prevent bruising or will it go away in a matter of days? Also will it just stay this light red color or get worse? It doesn t hurt or anything there is just a small red spot toward the lower corner of my eye....
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Dear thanks for your question,you had an eye injury and now having, little redness in the white part ,which is called as conjunctiva and small red spot in the low corner which your mentioning is collection of blood under conjunctiva called as sub conjunctival hemorrhage.dear don't worry it go of itself in few days.however you can put antibiotic eye drops in your eye like gentamycin or ciprofloxicin
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor