Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Eye injury, red watery eye. Will prednisolone acetate opthemalic suspension help?

Hi, My 7 year son got poked in the eye yesterday and is still complaining about it today....he says he feels like there is something in it. It looks a little red and watery. Does this sound like a scratched cornea? I scratched mine a couple years ago and I still have some Prednisolone Acetate opthemalic suspension. Would this help it heal?
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi.Asalmo alaikum 'dont use the cortisone in injured eye. it will cause the abnormal scarring of eye.wash the eye with boric powder in cold ( boiled water) water, then apply poly fax eye oint ment and cover the eye with cotton and apply bandage to avoid the movment of eye.change the bandage after 24 hr,repeat this till watering of eye stops then use the prednisilone drops.2 give ve him brufen syryp to relief pain irritation and anti inflamtory effect.gye take care
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. Mridula Mehta's  Response
Nov 2012
Prednisolone is steroid which will hamper the healing of the cornea if it is a corneal abrasion. You are advised never to use steroid containing medicines on your own. Please seek proper eye consultation as the feeling that something is there could be some foreign body in the eye.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor