Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Eye injured in bomb blast, retina damaged, blurred vision. Can it be treated?

sir i want 2 ask that my uncle eye is not working properly due to injury in bomb blast . sir several doctors have checked him and the treatment is still continue in karachi pakistan.sir doctor say the retina of eye is damaged and the one eye is totally disable while the other one is not in good condition . he is unable to see any thing clearly . he can see little bit with black and white. sir pls tell me what do u think abt him is there any posibility in pakistan for retina treatment or operation . if yes pls tell me the doctor and hospital name in pakistan .
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hi, There is no treatment for permanent retinal damage.If retina is good then corneal transplant or keratoprosthesis can be tried for good vision. Retina is like the reel of a camera. Once damaged you may not get a picture even if you change the lens of the camera.....TC
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor