Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Eye infection, using lotepred drop, ocupol-d, johnsons baby shampoo, taking monticope kid. Suggestion?

Good morning sir, my son is 4 and half yr. He is sufferng of is eye infection from 2 to 3mnths. Now he is use lotepred drop(loteprednol etabonate ophthalmic suspension), ocupol-d( antibiotic eye ointment). Use johnsons baby shampo on his uper eye lap slowly with cotton. And using tablate monticope kid( montelukast & levocetirizine dihydrochloride dispersible). Please suggest me.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1454
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear Mr Sujit,
As per the history and treatment provided to you your child appears to have allergic eye diseases. The treatment given to you is so varied that it does not fit into any single condition. I would like to know predominant symptom your child is having now. If it is itching, watering without any yellow discharge you can continue with only antiallergic drops ( Eye drop olopatadine twice a day along with Refresh tears 4 times a day) IF it is not relieved probably he needs steroid therapy which should be started under ophthalmologist supervision only. I will advice you to get your son examined by ophthalmologist and then start appropriate treatment. thanks
Answered: Sat, 9 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. Swapnil Kothari's  Response
hiii sujitsahoo12

It looks like your doctor is suspecting an allergic reaction rather than an infection. Lotepred and ocupol D are good drugs but need to be used with caution.

What is the dosage in which he is using them? Also what has been the response to the treatment? What type of tapering schedule has your doctor prescribed for him?

There are multiple factors that need to be considered here. I would suggest that u see a cornea specialist in your area if you are not getting relief with the treatment being followed.

Also pls remember that this type of disease needs long term treatment and would need considerable patience and perseverance from you.

Hope this helps and yu r son gets better soon.
Answered: Fri, 8 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.