Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Eye infection, bulging in eye, diagonosed with positive quatiferon tb gold positive test. Is it safe for baby, as pregnancy is confirmed, taking medicines?

HI Am Manu(male) and 29 years old.... i am using prednisolone Bp oral tablets since 40 days as i have some eye related infection and bulging in retina. Later doctor recommended some tests and i was diagnosied with a positive quantiferon tb gold positive test. i have started using Akt 4 medicines since a week.

My wife is one month pregnant now. Is it safe to keep the baby as i was using the above medicines...or should we go for abortion? if we keep the baby will be normal? please suggest wht will the affect of wife becoming pregnant while husband uses prednisolone BP and Akt 4 medicines
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
If Diagnosed TB complete your AKT as adviced. Steroid may be required depending on your eye condition to reduce swellings and prevent further damage of vision. Clos monitoring is necessary
As regards wifes pregnancy take your Gynecologist/Peditric opinion
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor