Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Eye hurting, hard to open, getting sharp pain. Is it normal? Should I be worried?

Woke up with my left eye hurting, was hard to open but now it s open it s ok but now and again I keep getting sharp pain. I have had no recent trauma to the eye so I am just wondering is it anything to worry about? or is it ok to have eye pain now and again like toothache or earache- will it just go away and is there anything I can do to ease it? thanks.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
please get it checked by doc..till then u can wash yr eyes-properly, take clean/sterilized water in a cup..fill it completely..put yr eyes into the filled cup..blink 3-4 times..,, any particles co-incidently there may get flushed off after floating into the water...
was there any discharge?/
you may use ofloxacin eye drops and artificial eye drops 1 hourly and consult your doc for proper diagnosis and accordingly management..
Answered: Wed, 18 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor