Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Eye hit by mascara brush, having blurred vision. Feeling tired. Medical care required?

Hi Dear Doctor I hit my eye with my mascara brush 2 days ago. It didn t hurt and it didn t get red also. It gave me blurred vision for 2 minutes. my left eye feels tired right now after 3 days but it s not hurting and I don t have very blurred vision. It just feel tired and is like something stuck in my eye. I feel like my left eye and right eye are different haha. I don t know how to say it. I am worried. should I see a doctor?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear Ronak,Hi,Hitting witha mascara brush in your lt eye is a blunt trauma where your eye has become sensitive due to some micro damage which cannot be picked up clinically or on examination .These inflammation will subside in few days and you don't have to worry. If you still feel heaviness and tiredness in your lt eye use ketorolac drops four times a day for two weeks.If your symptoms is not subsiding in two weeks show an ophthalmolOgist...TC..dr Ajay Shankar Kar
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
It seems that you might little injury or bruise in your eye.
If injury is on scclera, nothing to worry much but if even little injury to your cornea may cause some big problem like corneal ulcer.
Consult your doctor first and get examined.
If cornea is injured then he may consult ophthalmologist.
Meanwhile put antibiotic eye drops 2-3 hourly.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor