Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Extremely swollen tonsil, given clyndamycin and steroid to lower swelling. Chances of Leukemia ?

I have a history of my tonsil ( military removed left one and they didn t say why the removed only 1) swelling. This week I woke up with a extremely swollen tonsil. I was given clyndamycin and a steroid to lower the swelling. My father is undergoing metasatic colon cancer which they may believe is hereditary. My question is what are the chances of this being a symptom of Leukemia or in my fathers case as they suspect, a hereditary issue.
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Dear Kevin
Hello I am Dr Ravinder Sharma. On the basis of information provided it appears that you have infection around the tonsil (peritonsillar abscess) leading to pain and swelling of tonsil. However it is impossible to completely rule out leukemia as a possibility. Blood counts and blood smear will help in the diagnosis. If you ask me probability I will say it as 1 in 100. I would further advise you to see for the response of antibiotics. If it improves than a biopsy can be planned to know the histopathology (examination under microscope of a piece of tissue taken from tonsil) of the diseased tonsil
There is no co- relation in the fact that your father is under treatment for carcinoma colon and you have a risk of leukemia or a cancer of tonsil. However if your father has carcinoma colon you also have a risk of developing carcinoma colon or gastrointestinal malignancy (tumour of stomach and or intestine)
I hope this answers your concerns. Feel free to contact me if you want further information about it
With regards
Ravinder Sharma
Professor ENT & Head and Neck Surgery
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor