Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Extremely strong, nauseating smell, discharge post implanon removal. Did not get periods. Normal?

I had implanon in for 3 years and went with a cycle for majority of that time. Since removal 3 weeks ago I have had a strong odor not fishy but extremely strong even nausiating. Is this normal after implanon removal? Is it happening because I didn t have a cycle for so long? I also had a clear thick mucous like discharge but it stopped after I douched. I don t normally do that but I was looking for any treatment that would get rid of the odor and discharge. I also used feminine washes and wipes.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  550
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The strong foul sell that you noticed could be due to a vaginal infection. This needs a swab culture to find out. Antibiotics ay be needed for treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Fri, 2 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor