Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Extremely fatigued, hypertension, type II diabetic, Thalasemia minor with consistent low hemoglobin. Can ferronia xt improve Hb?

I am 70 yrs old male a patient of hypertension ,type II diabetic,Thalasemia minor with consistent hemoglobin within the range of 8 to 8.5. I have been taking folvite ( folic acid 5mg) every day but still Hemoglobin does not improve. Now a days I become extremely fatigued . I take telma80am OD for hypertension and Novonorm.5 along with Glycomet 500SR for diabetic. Can I take ferronia xt for improving hemoglobin?
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Hi there.

Yes, you can take the tablet Ferronia XT as Thalasemia minor many a times also has iron deficiency component and one feels better with both folic acid and iron supplement. With this your hemoglobin should improve and symptomatically you should feel better. Make sure your iron tablet (Ferronia) is taken 2 hours after meals or 1 hour before meal as maximum absorption happens in relatively empty stomach. But at your age of 70, if you find it difficult for your stomach, then follow 1 hour after meal regime. In spite of taking this way, if your hemoglobin does not improve then you must see a good physician to rule out other causes of low hemoglobin as there are many ways for you to get anemia at this age. Hope you got your answer. Wish you good luck.
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor