Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Extremely aggressive behavior, says nasty things, denies it. History of diabetes. Will relicalmor help?

My mom is very aggressive and is also a diabetic. She is. 77years old. She says a lot of nasty things and all of sudden she denies it. I cannot say whether she suffers from Alzheimer s because her answers she give is not o f a person suffering from Alzheimer s. ca She is a state patient and we cannot afford expensive medication . Can we give her Relicalmor any other arming medication. Thanks.
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Agressive behavioural change in the elderly can be due to various causes. Some of the common causes are late-onset psychosis, depression and dementia. Certain types of dementia like frontal lobe dementia can present with a predominant change in behaviour, without any significant impairment in memory initially.

Your mother will need a detailed psychological assessment in order to find out the probable cause of her problem. It is not advisable to start medication on your own since they can have untoward side effects, especially in the elderly. Relicalm is an anti-psychotic medication which has to be prescribed only for specific indications in the appropriate dosage. So, please take her to a doctor for an evaluation, so that appropriate treatment can be started.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor