Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Extreme urticaria, chronic condition. On antihistamines, Rx's. Will cyclosporin help?

Hello, I have an extreme case of urticaria . It is chronic, and nothing seems to be able to thwart it. I have been to 3 different Dr.s, with not much help. I have been told it can be tinea , parasites, a toxin , etc. I have taken anti histamins, holistic items, and some other Rx s, all to very little or no help. This condition has been going on for 4+ years. I ha e been reading different studies and researchers, and see that a low dose of Cyclosporin may help. Any thoughts?
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM and thanks for your query.
I understand your concern and distress due to the chronic urticaria. If you have not been investigated, you should have laboratory investigations like routine blood test, thyroid profile, etc. as well as special test autologous serum skin test. Management includes avoidance of precipitating factors, treatment of underlying disorders, and medicines. First line drug therapy is antihistamines, second line is doxepin, nifedipine, leukotriene-inhibitors or sulfasalazine and third line is cyclosporine, dapsone or colchicine. So it would be good to have a systematic approach to this problem.
Take Care.
Dr. Noble Zachariah, Kuwait
Answered: Fri, 24 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor