Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Extreme tiredness, anxiety, have constant hives, swelling in throat after delivery. Had overactive thyroid before pregnancy that normalized with pregnancy. Is it resurfacing?

Hi before i fell pregnant with my son ( 4 months) i receieved blood tests that showed i had an overactive thyroid . Anyway during my pregnancy the levels returned to normal. However since birth ive started to feel extremely tired, anxiety is through the roof, pulse & bp are all over the place, im suffering constant hives , a swelling in my throat that comes & goes each day. Aprox 6 weeks ago my gp put me on citlopram for the anxiety which 2 hours later triggered what they think was a severe allergic reaction & since then ive had hives every single day ( for 6 weeks) & feel extremely poorly. There is thyroid problems in my family & im wondering is this thyroid problems & is there a possibilty now im not pregnant that it could be back again. And can it cause symptoms similar to allergic reactions. I also suffer from vitaligo which at the present moment has become active again.
Asked On : Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Thanks a lot for your question.

With family history of thyroid disease and also history of Vitiligo there is an increased chance for autoimmune disease. It is certainly advisable to check thyroid function test as you have few symptoms that could be attributed to thyroid disease.

So kindly discuss with your doctor about checking thyroid function test and having a thorough examination.

Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor