Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Extreme pain on right side where ovary is. Had partial hysterectomy. Why is it ?

i have extreme pain on my right side where my ovary used to be, but had a partial hysterectomy , took everything but my cervix , and removed a 30 pound granulosa cell malignant tumor that was encased in my left ovary. i am in extreme pain and have been to the er and they say it could probably be lesions from my surgery. what are those and what can be done to fix them? im on lortab and they gave me shots of morphine yesterday at er, but it didnt touch the pain. i cannot even walk upright.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.

From the information you have provided,

I understand that both your ovaries and major portion of the uterus except cervix has been removed as a treatment for ovarian tumour. I am not sure why the cervix was left behind as we usually remove the uterus & both ovaries when we are treating a malignant ovarian tumour.

The reasons for pain could be
1. Operation itself- as healing occurs - pain will lessen
2. Infection- in the urine/in the pelvis- which needs tests like urine tests & scan
3. Constipation as a side effect of the pain killers - laxatives to give a complete bowel evacuation will relieve the pain
4. Residual tumour - this is a small possibility
( As you have not mentioned the time lapse since surgery- I am not able to comment on the possibility of residual /recurrent tumour)
5. Very rarely, it can be due to a blood clot in the pelvic veins- which is more common after pelvic surgery for malignancy. This can be picked up by special scans and you will need blood thinning injections to dissolve the clot.

Even if its just the effect of surgery, you need more pain killers after a thorough evaluation as you are not better with what you are already taking.

All the best, Hope I have cleared your doubts!
Please, do not hesitate to contact me for further queries.
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for our query.
I think what you meant was " adhesions " not lesions.
After extensive surgery, the remaining tissue beds stick to one another in an unnatural form, leading to adhesions .
These are quite painful
They require laparoscopy for diagnosis, and laparoscopy for removal.
SOme adhesions might not be removable at all.
Consult your operating surgeon for a detailed evaluation
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor