Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Extreme pain in cervix during sex. Scheduled for hysterectomy. Will removing the uterus lessen the pain?

I am 42 years old and am experiencing pain during sex. I am due to see a specialist due to heavy bleeding and will probably have a hysterectomy . I am unsure about having my cervix removed but am pretty sure that is wear the pain is coming from. If my uterus only is removed will this lessen the pain felt by my cervix? It is definately worse at certain times of the month and I value my cervix for stimulation during sex however the pain is becoming unbearable and I have only been able to have intercourse if I am on top.
Asked On : Wed, 25 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
hello and welcome,

Sexual link after cervical stimulation is still debatable and also it most of the time leads to uterine contractions and pain after being stimulated.
Removing the uterus may or may not lessen the pain. It is difficult to say it now.
So discuss with your doctor. You will most likely not even notice that the cervix has been removed. Also if it is producing pain, it is unlikely to provide any pleasure and removing it later will be difficult. So just discuss all these issues once and then decide about the best course.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Best of luck for the surgery and get well soon.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Wed, 2 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor