Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Extreme pain between rib cage, pain and gassy feeling on swallowing anything, had taken medicines for tonsillitis. What could the cause be?

I am not sure if any of this is related to each other but here is the full information on Friday I was cleaning my bathroom with bleach and also a toilet cleaner, I noticed some kind of reaction and the fumes were unbearable, after a few seconds my eyes began to sting and my throat became dry, I left the bathroom immediately but since then I began to feel unwell. By Saturday morning my whole body was in pain and my throat was red and inflammed so I went to the doctors and he said I have tonsilitis, he prescibed anti biotics and paracetomal, I have been taking both of these medicines and also iburofen every 8 hours. The problem I am having now is, in between my rib cage slightly above and to the left of the V I find it extremely painful, anything I swallow causes more pain and I feel quite gassy. Could this be from the medication or related to something else? I cannot move from my bed the pain is so severe, please help.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your question...

It is likely that your throat problem / pharyngitis could have been precipitated by the inhalation of the pungent fumes.

The pain in the 'epigastic' region and the gas could be indicative of gastric irritation, which may be a side effect of the antibiotic medication or the pain-killers (both of which can cause gastric irritation and hyperacidity). You can try taking some antacids or cold milk and see if there is an improvement. Avoid taking more pain-killers. If there is no relief or if your pain is worsening, then you should report this to your doctor.

Wish you all the best.

- Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar

Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor