Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Extreme nausea, pain due to ovarian cyst. History of total abdominal hysterectomy. Will the cyst resolve itself?

I had a total abdominal hysterectomy last July, but they left both of my ovaries since I was only 26 at the time and my Dr. said they looked fine at the time of surgery. I now have a 6.5 cm cyst on my left ovary that is causing extreme pain and nausea . I met with my dr. today and he wants to see me again in 1 week to see if the issue will resolve itself. Does a cyst this size usually resolve itself? He was unable to tell me what type of cyst it was due to the fact that ultrasound was done in ER 2 days prior and they did not provide that information to him. I just want to know if I should prepare myself for another surgery.
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
I have gone through the query and understood your concern. Ovarian cysts larger than 2.5 cm. in size are often managed surgically. In this scenario, I feel that you may be asked to repeat the sonogram to see the progress and plan management accordingly. Since you have developed symptoms likely of pressure and possible torsion, it is essential that you are closely monitored. Please abstain from sexual intercourse and lifting weights. Avoid travel and take rest. Follow your consultant's instructions. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 30 Aug 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor