Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Extreme lower abdominal pain, urine sample test showed normal results, pain on pressing. Could it be appendicitis?

I been having extreme lower abdominal pain I went to the dr yesterday and the took a pee sample and they said that looked good . I thought I would of had a kidney infection . She didn t understand why I was having so much pain . It across my whole bottom of stomach into my back really bad . What should I do ? Could it be appendicitis ? It hurts when ya push on it ? Thanks Nikki
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Hi Nikki,
Thanks for posting your query.
Do you have other symptoms such as watery shit/ vomiting/ fever/ burning sensation and increased frequency of urination/ foul smelling discharge from vagina?
Lower abdominal pain may be due to acute gastroenteritis/ urinary tract infection/ uterine in origin/ acute diverticulitis/ IBS and acute appendicitis.
Acute appendicitis causes pain in right lower zone with vomiting and fever.
According to your history, there is chances of IBS. Pain on pressing occurs in IBS as patient may have spastic & hypersensitive colon.
You should consult with physician/ surgeon and should go for ultrasound imaging as preliminary investigations.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response

welcome to hcm ...

you should consult surgeon doctor and investigate for cause of pain by USG OF ABDOMEN AND PELVIS . THEN TREAT THE CAUSE THAT HELP YOU MORE..


Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor