Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Extreme fatigue, lower abdominal pain, grey patch in stools. Took antibiotics for malaria. Cure?

I ve been perpetually fatigued for a week, got treatment for malaria but I m still not feeling better. Blood tests show that my sugar level is ok and I m not anaemic which is what I had intially feared. Started having lower abdominal pains yesterday and noticed a large grey patch in my stool today. I m getting worried because I unable to fuction. Noticed shotness in my breath too.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
As u have been recovered from malaria fever , any patient will have the fatigue commonly once they recover from any illness.
But in your case the grey patch in ur stools can be a dysentery or a improperly digested fat known as steatorrhea.
I advise you to consult ur family doctor and send ur stools for complete stool analysis. This will guide you what will be the cause and you will be treated accordingly.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor