Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Extreme burning in feet, palm. Negative results for Tridot post HIV window period post exposure. Any other test required?

I had an HIV exposure around 24 months earlier. I was tested for HIV with tridot method after 10 months of exposure and the result was negative. I want to know if the test is enough. I am worried because i have burning in feet and hands/palm on the dorsal aspect, which has been OD without much result. Want to know if it is related to HIV.
Asked On : Wed, 11 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1620
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hai vmurthy,
Exposure after 24 months, HIV Rapid tests negative, you just forget about the past night mare. Most of the tests are more than 95% specific. If it is done only once you repeat the test with some other tests like ELISA then also if it comes negative you need not worried. Western blot and PCR DNA are necessary. These tests are more confirmatory. Beyond six months of exposure, a negative HIV test will never become positive unless there is fresh exposure. You tested after 10 months and negative for HIV . So not to worry at all. Your symptom of burning feet and hands may be due to other conditions. You try to rule out Diabetes Mallitus, Alcoholism. Avitaminosis and other causes for Peripheral nueritis. Get away your fear of HIV.
Answered: Tue, 26 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor