Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Extracted wisdom tooth. Swalllon neck, throat red. Took blood test, resulted normal. What should i do next

I have recently extracted my upper wisdom tooth . After 4 days my throath started to pain and my lower neck above collar bone in both side slightly swollen. I have been taking amoxcillin and visited doctor again and now I am taking Klacid Clarithromycin started couple of days. My throat both side is slighly red. It was going on for pass 2 weeks. No improvement on swollen neck. I took full blood test last week all turn out to be normal.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for your question.
It is possible to have local tissue infection with a normal blood count, also if an infection is partially treated with an antibiotic this can happen. Firstly I suggest that your doctor do a pus swab from the area that the tooth was extracted and sent for microscopy and culture as well as a sensitivity test for antibiotics. Secondly it is a good idea to cover for anaerobes growth by adding Metronidazole to your treatment. I trust this helps you.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor