Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Extra skin on clitoris, pain during intercourse. Should I be concerned about it?

Hi Dr, i recently found out that i have an extra piece of skin on my clitoris on my minor labia near the bottom of my vaginal opening. I have also felt burning pain during intercourse during the course of my sexual life. Are these two things something i should be concerned about? I am also very anxious about getting a pap smear done
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  264
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The clitoral hood or prepuce is the skin tissue that covers and surrounds the clitoris, which is the highly sensitive and arousing erectile tissue of the female. In some women, this skin tissue can be excessively enlarged, thus covering the clitoris excessively. If it covers the clitoris so much that sexual stimulations cannot be adequately achieved during lovemaking, this can be a problem for the woman. Often this is in conjunction with enlarged labia minora that the woman dislikes.

When the enlargement of the clitoral hood negatively impacts sexual pleasure during lovemaking, reduction of the excess skin can be performed to allow adequate stimulation. This reduction is called clitoral hood reduction or clitoropexy. This can be performed alone or in conjunction with other vaginal cosmetic surgeries, such as labiaplasty, for an improved cosmetic appearance.
NOTHING TO WORRY ABOUT PAP SMEAR.
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor