Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Extra skin hanging after a reconstructive surgery done below the breasts. Is there a herbal medication for faster healing?

aloha - just had a reconstructive surgery , plastic surgeon, to repair a cavity/capsule that was under my right breast . when i had implants then had them taken out, the skin apparently healed in the wrong place, and it looked like extra skin was just hanging - my surgeon separated the skin from the ?connective tissue? to which it had attached, and now we are trying to get the skin to heal in teh right place, and close the pouch . there is still fluid and inflammation in that area. i am wearing an ace bandage to keep the fluid pushed out of there.... what herbs , etc, can i take to speed the skin adhering and healing , internally? my skin heals very very well on teh outside, with almost no scarring.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
give the surgery time to have the desired effect.
Am sure you are being given the proper bandages, and the proper medications for your condition.
Meanwhile, make sure you take Vitamin c as it aids in healing.
There is no point overloading yourself with medications and herbal treatments, as it might mess up further with the surgical results.
have a high protein diet and meticulously follow the instructions of your surgeon without any attempt at self healing, to have the best results.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor