Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Extra skin growth on hand after accident. Taken Trescort injections. Need help on how to recover normal skin

Hello Doctor.. On My right hand .. i have an extra skin growth after i met with an accident, .. i have gone through the skin specialist and i have been advised that, i have to go take the trescort anti keloid injections to reduce the extra skin growth on my hand. And also i heed an advise on how to recover my skin to normal, after the plastic surgeroy.. any methods or suggestions are much helpful..
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dear khader
The injection suggested need Tobe taken every three weeks till the lessons flatten.
With regards to surgery whether a procedure called debunking surgery will help u can be best decided by a dermatosurgeon or. A plastic surgeon onlyafter inspection of the Site
Dr amit
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor