Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Extra skin growth at vagina.

place of growth: the extra skin growth near vagina and between thigh on the right side. The growth is not at all hurting. when i tough it is just a smooth skin. i am married and had a missed abortion too. Should the growth be removed soon. will that growth causes any problem to the pregnancy, coz the dr. whom i consulted at the time of pregnancy said that the extra growth need to be removed. i had a missed abortion due to no growth after 5weeks. and the other thing is i never missed period at the time of pregnancy.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jun 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  2225
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Nephrologist 's  Response
THanks for the query
The growth near your thigh cannot be the reason for infertility
If this doctor is mentioning so then i strongly suggest u take a second opinion from a different doctor
You can get the growth removed which sounds like a lipoma to me if it is causing cosmetic concerns to u

Have a healthy life
Answered: Fri, 9 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor