Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Extra growth near the tip of the foreskin, small seed like builds up even if squeezed. What's it ?

I am not circumcised. Recently I realized a growth of flesh near the tip of the foreskin , slightly to the right overnight. It has grown quite sizable now about 5mm roughly. There is no pain nor discomfort whenever I squeeze it or in situations when I pull back foreskin or masturbation. There are 2 other white small seed-like at the bottom of the foreskin where it meets the bottom of the penis . There is slight discomfort (like an ant bite) when I squeeze it and I get a small seed like a blackhead you get from face. After that, it gets flatten but it builds up again after a few days or weeks. There are also small dark similar seed-like spread around further away from the tip of the foreskin. This is similar to the above 2nd mentioned seed-like .
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  404
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have Fordyce spots on foreskin and around glans penis,These are due to accumulation of sebum in the sebaceous gland beneath the skin.These spots are self resolving and do not need any treatment.
Please observe good personal hygiene and take high protein diet rich in Garlic,vegetables and fruits.If it gets infected or increases in size then consult some surgeon and get it excised under local anaesthesia.
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor