Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Extra growth at the end of fallopian tube, suggested hysterectomy as growth isn't visible. Thoughts ?

a growth was discovered by accident at the end of my fallopian tube through ultra sound approx seven months ago since then i ave had six more ultrasounds and on the sixth one 2 cysts were seen on my ovary a d&c was done and they tried to see what it was but due to the fact i had uterine ablasion approx 3 yrs ago they cant see the fallopian tube growth my doctor is recommending a hysterectomy because they cant determine what it is my family history of breast cancer is extremely high my mom at 36 her mom in her 50s and my grandmothers sister in her 50s as well i am 46 yrs old
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,
I completely understand your problem.
The family history of cancer is the cause of concern for the doctors as ovarian, fallopian tube and breast cancer share similar genes.

If you are not willing for a hysterectomy, you may have a laproscopy and removal of the mass for examination to rule out cancer. It may be a paroophoran cyst or a tubo ovarian mass or an ovarian cyst or cancer. Also certain tests can be used to increase the certainty of cancer or not like CA 125, AFP and HCG.
So discuss these with your doctor and get them done if possible. Though they are not 100% diagnostic but they do have a prognostic significance.

A D and C will not be very helpful in ovarian and fallopian tube growths. A laproscopy will be a much better option as the mass can be seen and biopsied or removed if needed.

So please do not worry as it is good that the mass has been discovered. Just get the tests and you will be Ok after treatment.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Tue, 1 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor