Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Extra cartilage on bottom ribs, occasional burning and swelling, pains on putting pressure. Should I get it removed?

I have extra cartilage on the left bottom ribs. It burns sometimes. and Swells. Weather change is horrible. It hurts to put pressure on or to even touch. should I get the extra cartilage removed? It sticks out a lot, looks like I broke a rib. I was rushed to the emergency room and they said nothing came up, but it is sticking out!!!!!
Asked On : Wed, 10 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  394
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
True they could be painful at times - chondritis / Costo-chondritis.
It is not worth the trouble of removing - time and money and inconveniece, with no guarantee of cure! Operation is only done, when it is pressing on something and causing harmful effects. There are cartilages in other places too - removing is not the solution.
Generally the pain subsides over a few days, when the inflammation subsides - you will benefit from OTC (Over The Counter ( pain relieving/ anti-inflammatory drugs like ibuprofen...
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor