Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

External hemorrhoids in the rim of the anus. Discomfort while moving body, laying down. Laser treatment?

I believe I have a severe case of external hemorrhoids . I first noticed it a week ago but it just hurt a little and there wasn t anything there really. I didn t pay much attention to it because I heard if they weren t thrombosed they would go away easily. Saturday night I noticed that one became thrombosed while the other wasn t bad. I got medicine for it yesterday and have used it yesterday and today. Yesterday they got very bad and the other started to grow. I ve taken a few laxatives and nothing has happened. It feels like I have to and then I can t. Today I tried and noticed that the other was fully thrombosed. The entire rim of my anus is covered in them and it honestly just looks like one. It s so swollen that I can t have a bowel movement at all and I m constantly in pain. Moving, sitting, standing, laying, anything . It even hurts some to move my arm . Is that hemorrhoids or something else? I ve never read of hemorrhoids jumping in size that fast and covering the entire rim. Also, isn t there a way to get them laser removed rather than lanced? Does it hurt as bad?
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Most likely what you have described are hemorrhoids. And if the thrombus is inside it can look pretty scary, gives a lot of pain and can get infected resulting with an abscess. External hemorrhoids (stage III or IV) for sure wont go away by itself. Moreover it can start bleeding causing anemia. I`m afraid there is no other way for you than surgery. Laser removal can be impossible when thrombus is present.
Surgical removal do not aches at all as it is always done with anesthesia. After the surgery you will also get pain killers so it should not be painful. And it will permanently set you free from hemorrhoids.
The other problem is that your inability for bowel movement can be caused by something else than hemorrhoids. Therefore you should also have colonoscopy performed.
Diet change and avoiding constipations is also strongly advisable. You should increase fiber rich products, drink more mineral water and increase physical activity.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Fri, 16 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor